|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                       AB 1236|
[…] Based upon these provisions of law, it has been commonly  
          understood that the boards and bureaus under the DCA are  
          prohibited from issuing a license, certification or registration  
          to an entity organized as an LLC.

          More recently, SB 392 (Florez, Chapter, 698, Statutes of 2010)  
          authorized the CSLB to issue a contractor license to an LLC, and  
          incorporated the LLC business structure into the contractor  
          license provisions.  The bill additionally added paragraph (c)  
          to Corporations Code Section 17002 to read "(c) Notwithstanding  
          Section 17375, a limited liability company may render services  
          that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license,  
          certificate, or registration authorized by the Business and  
          Professions Code if the applicable provisions of the Business  
          and Professions Code authorize a limited liability company to  
          hold that license, certificate, or registration."

          Thus, if a licensing law under the BPC specifically authorizes  
          an LLC to hold a license, then a LLC may obtain a professional  
          license under that provision.

           LLC contractor requirements  .  As indicated, SB 392 authorized