Based upon these provisions of law, it has been commonly understood that the boards and bureaus under the DCA are prohibited from issuing a license, certification or registration to an entity organized as an LLC. More recently, SB 392 (Florez, Chapter, 698, Statutes of 2010) authorized the CSLB to issue a contractor license to an LLC, and incorporated the LLC business structure into the contractor license provisions. The bill additionally added paragraph (c) to Corporations Code Section 17002 to read "(c) Notwithstanding Section 17375, a limited liability company may render services that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certificate, or registration authorized by the Business and Professions Code if the applicable provisions of the Business and Professions Code authorize a limited liability company to hold that license, certificate, or registration." Thus, if a licensing law under the BPC specifically authorizes an LLC to hold a license, then a LLC may obtain a professional license under that provision.