CHAPTER _______

An act to amend Sections 65962 and 66474.5 of the Government Code, relating to flood management.

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL’S DIGEST

AB 1259, Olsen. Sacramento-San Joaquin Valley.

Existing law requires each city and county within the Sacramento-San Joaquin Valley, within 24 months of the adoption of the Central Valley Flood Protection Plan, to amend its general plan to include specified data, policies, and implementation measures. The city or county is also required, within 36 months of the adoption of the Central Valley Flood Protection Plan, but not more than 12 months after the amendment of its general plan, to amend its zoning ordinance to be consistent with the general plan, as amended.

After the general plan amendments and zoning ordinance amendments have become effective, the city or county, unless it makes one of 3 specified findings, is prohibited from approving specified permits that would result in specified construction located within a flood hazard zone, and is required to deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, for a subdivision located within the flood hazard zone.

This bill would include, among the findings that exempt a city or county from the above-described prohibition and requirement, a finding that property in an undetermined risk area has met the urban level of flood protection based on substantial evidence in the record.

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:

SECTION 1.  

Section 65962 of the Government Code is amended to read:

65962.  

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, after the amendments required by Sections 65302.9 and 65860.1 have become effective, each city and county within the Sacramento-San Joaquin Valley shall not approve a discretionary permit or other discretionary entitlement, or a ministerial permit that would result in the construction of a new residence, for a project that is located within a flood hazard zone unless the city or county finds, based on substantial evidence in the record, one of the following:

(1) The facilities of the State Plan of Flood Control or other flood management facilities protect the project to the urban level of flood protection in urban and urbanizing areas or the national Federal Emergency Management Agency standard of flood protection in nonurbanized areas.

(2) The city or county has imposed conditions on the permit or discretionary entitlement that will protect the project to the urban level of flood protection in urban and urbanizing areas or the national Federal Emergency Management Agency standard of flood protection in nonurbanized areas.

(3) The local flood management agency has made adequate progress on the construction of a flood protection system which will result in flood protection equal to or greater than the urban level of flood protection in urban or urbanizing areas or the national Federal Emergency Management Agency standard of flood protection in nonurbanized areas for property located within a flood hazard zone, intended to be protected by the system. For urban and urbanizing areas protected by project levees, the urban level of flood protection shall be achieved by 2025.

(4) The property in an undetermined risk area has met the urban level of flood protection based on substantial evidence in the record.

(b) The effective date of amendments referred to in this section shall be the date upon which the statutes of limitation specified in subdivision (c) of Section 65009 have run or, if the amendments and any associated environmental documents are challenged in court, the validity of the amendments and any associated environmental documents has been upheld in a final decision.

(c) This section does not change or diminish existing requirements of local flood plain management laws, ordinances, resolutions, or regulations necessary to local agency participation in the national flood insurance program.

SEC. 2.  

Section 66474.5 of the Government Code is amended to read:

66474.5.  

(a) Notwithstanding any other law, after the amendments required by Sections 65302.9 and 65860.1 have become effective, the legislative body of each city and county within the Sacramento-San Joaquin Valley shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, for a subdivision that is located within a flood hazard zone unless the city or county finds, based on substantial evidence in the record, one of the following:

(1) The facilities of the State Plan of Flood Control or other flood management facilities protect the subdivision to the urban level of flood protection in urban and urbanizing areas or the national Federal Emergency Management Agency standard of flood protection in nonurbanized areas.

(2) The city or county has imposed conditions on the subdivision that will protect the project to the urban level of flood protection in urban and urbanizing areas or the national Federal Emergency Management Agency standard of flood protection in nonurbanized areas.

(3) The local flood management agency has made adequate progress on the construction of a flood protection system which will result in flood protection equal to or greater than the urban level of flood protection in urban or urbanizing areas or the national Federal Emergency Management Agency standard of flood protection in nonurbanized areas for property located within a flood hazard zone, intended to be protected by the system. For urban and urbanizing areas protected by project levees, the urban level of flood protection shall be achieved by 2025.

(4) The property in an undetermined risk area has met the urban level of flood protection based on substantial evidence in the record.

(b) The effective date of amendments referred to in this section shall be the date upon which the statutes of limitation specified in subdivision (c) of Section 65009 have run or, if the amendments and any associated environmental documents are challenged in court, the validity of the amendments and any associated environmental documents has been upheld in a final decision.

(c) This section does not change or diminish existing requirements of local flood plain management laws, ordinances, resolutions, or regulations necessary to local agency participation in the national flood insurance program.

    97