AB 1317,
[…] 4 upon a pro rata basis, to all persons from whom the assessments
5were collected unless thebegin delete secretaryend deletebegin insert
directorend insert
finds that the amounts
6to be returned are so small as to make impractical the computation
7and remitting of the pro rata refund to the appropriate persons. If
8thebegin delete secretaryend deletebegin insert directorend insert makes a finding that returning the remaining
9funds would be impractical, he or she may use the moneys in the
10fund to defray the costs of the office.
begin insertSection 13995.77 of the
end insertbegin insertGovernment Codeend insertbegin insert is
12amended to read:end insert
A business is exempt from the assessments provided
14for in this chapter if any of the following apply:
15(a) The business is a travel agency or tour operator that derives
16less than 20 percent of its gross revenue annually from travel and
17tourism occurring within the state. A travel agency or tour operator
18that qualifies for this exemption may participate as an assessed
19business by paying an assessment calculated on the same basis
20applicable to other travel agencies or tour operators, respectively,
21and by filing a written request with thebegin delete secretaryend deletebegin insert directorend insert
indicating
22its desire to be categorized as an assessed business.
23(b) The business is a small business. For purposes of this section,
24“small business” means a business location with less than one
25million dollars ($1,000,000) in total California gross annual
26revenue from all sources. This threshold amount may be lowered,
27but never to less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000),