Amended in Senate August 28, 2013
[…] 6expenses shall be returned by the director upon a pro rata basis,
7to all persons from whom the assessments were collected unless
8the director finds that the amounts to be returned are so small as
9to make impractical the computation and remitting of the pro rata
10refund to the appropriate persons. If the director makes a finding
11that returning the remaining funds would be impractical, he or she
12may use the moneys in the fund to defray the costs of the office.

13

begin deleteSEC. 314.end delete
14begin insertSEC. 281.end insert  

Section 13995.77 of the Government Code is
15amended to read:

16

13995.77.  

A business is exempt from the assessments provided
17for in this chapter if any of the following apply:

18(a) The business is a travel agency or tour operator that derives
19less than 20 percent of its gross revenue annually from travel and
20tourism occurring within the state. A travel agency or tour operator
21that qualifies for this exemption may participate as an assessed
22business by paying an assessment calculated on the same basis
23applicable to other travel agencies or tour operators, respectively,
24and by filing a written request with the director indicating its desire
25to be categorized as an assessed business.

26(b) The business is a small business. For purposes of this section,
27“small business” means a business location with less than one
28million dollars ($1,000,000) in total California gross annual
29revenue from all sources. This threshold amount may be lowered,
30but never to less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000),