AB 1317, as amended, Frazier. State government operations.
[…] Upon termination of the commission, any remaining
23funds that are not required by the director to defray commission
24expenses shall be returned by the director upon a pro rata basis,
25to all persons from whom the assessments were collected unless
26the director finds that the amounts to be returned are so small as
27to make impractical the computation and remitting of the pro rata
28refund to the appropriate persons. If the director makes a finding
29that returning the remaining funds would be impractical, he or she
30may use the moneys in the fund to defray the costs of the office.
Section 13995.77 of the
Government Code is
33amended to read:
A business is exempt from the assessments provided
35for in this chapter if any of the following apply:
36(a) The business is a travel agency or tour operator that derives
37less than 20 percent of its gross revenue annually from travel and
38tourism occurring within the state. A travel agency or tour operator
39that qualifies for this exemption may participate as an assessed
40business by paying an assessment calculated on the same basis
P259 1applicable to other travel agencies or tour operators, respectively,
2and by filing a written request with the director indicating its desire
3to be categorized as an assessed business.
4(b) The business is a small business. For purposes of this section,
5“small business” means a business location with less than one
6million dollars ($1,000,000) in total California gross annual
7revenue from all sources. This threshold amount may be lowered,
8but never to less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000),