Date of Hearing:  April 29, 2014
[…] SVP or that conditional release is in the person's best  
            interest and conditions can be imposed to adequately protect  
            the community, but the Director of State Hospitals disagrees  
            with the recommendation, the Director must nevertheless  
            authorize the petition.  (People v. Landau (2011) 199  
            Cal.App.4th 31, 37-39.)  When the petition is filed with the  
            concurrence of the DSH, the court order a show cause hearing.  
            (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6604.9, subd. (f).)  If probable cause  
            is found, the patient thereafter has a right to a jury trial  
            and is entitled to relief unless the district attorney proves  
            "beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's  
            diagnosed mental disorder remains such that he or she is a  
            danger to the health and safety of others and is likely to  
            engage in sexually violent behavior if discharged."  (Welf. &  
            Inst. Code, § 6605.) 

          A committed person may also petition for conditional release or  
            unconditional discharge notwithstanding the lack of  
            recommendation or concurrence by the Director of State