(Corporations Code Section (CC) § 17701.01 et seq.) 4)Provides that a LLC may engage in any lawful activity except banking, insurance, or trust company operations or the offering of AB 1608 Page 3 professional services, and authorizes an LLC to render services that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certificate, or registration authorized by the BPC if the applicable provisions of the BPC authorize a limited liability company to hold that license, certificate, or registration. (CC § 17701.04 (b)) 5)Provides that nothing under the LLC Act shall be construed to permit a domestic or foreign LLC to render professional services, as specified. (CC § 17701.04 (e)) 11)Defines professional services as "any type of professional services that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certification, or registration authorized by the Business and Professions Code, the Chiropractic Act, or the Osteopathic Act."