|Hearing Date:June 16, 2014         |Bill No:AB                         |
[…] AB 1608
                                                                         Page 3



          professional services, and authorizes an LLC to render services that  
          may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certificate, or  
          registration authorized by the BPC if the applicable provisions of  
          the BPC authorize a limited liability company to hold that license,  
          certificate, or registration.  (CC § 17701.04 (b))

       5)Provides that nothing under the LLC Act shall be construed to permit  
          a domestic or foreign LLC to render professional services, as  
          specified.  (CC § 17701.04 (e))

        11)Defines professional services as "any type of professional services  
        that may be lawfully 
          rendered only pursuant to a license, certification, or registration  
          authorized by the Business and Professions Code, the Chiropractic  
          Act, or the Osteopathic Act."  (CC § 13401)

        This bill:

       1)Authorizes, until January 1, 2020, a private investigator to be  
          licensed as a LLC. 

       2)Requires, as a condition of the issuance, reinstatement,