(For example, the term "AYSO", short for American Youth Soccer Organization, yields over 100 records; "Girl Scouts" yields over 200 records; "Boy Scouts" over 100 records.) The challenging problem of unclaimed property owned by local nonprofit groups that no longer exist. Existing law, subdivision (d) of Section 1540, states that "for purposes of filing a claim pursuant to this section, 'owner' means the person who had legal right to the property prior to its escheat (emphasis added), his or her heirs or estate representative, his or her guardian or conservator, or a public administrator [acting pursuant to the Probate Code.]" Subdivision (d) further provides that "Only an owner, as defined in this subdivision, may file a claim with the Controller."