BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] financial instruments when deposited with a court in lieu of
a bond.
4. Should All Deposits In Lieu of Bonds Be Federally Insured?
One of the sections of law that this bill proposes to amend
(CCP Section 995.710) authorizes the deposit of several
different types of cash equivalents with the court in lieu
of a bond. Existing law requires most of these cash
equivalents to be federally insured by the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation or the National Credit Union
Association or to be guaranteed by an agency approved by the
Department of Financial Institutions. For example, CCP
Section 995.710(a)(3) authorizes the deposit with the court
of "certificates of deposit payable to the officer, not
exceeding the federally insured amount"; 995.710(a)(4)
authorizes "savings accounts assigned to the officer, not
AB 1856 (Wilk), Page 4
exceeding the federally insured amount"; 995.710(a)(5)
authorizes "investment certificates or share accounts
assigned to the officer, not exceeding the federally insured