SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] waiver would be against public policy."  (Civ. Code Sec. 3268.)   
          When the Legislature repealed the Auctioneer and Auction  
                                                                      



          AB 2039 (Muratsuchi)
          Page 6 of ?



          Licensing Act and replaced it with the current statutory scheme  
          regulating auctioneers and auction companies, it determined that  
          liability for damages resulting from the conduct of auctioneers  
          and auction companies should rest with those entities.  (See  
          Civ. Code Sec. 1812.606 ["Every auctioneer . . . and every  
          auction company . . . shall be responsible for all violations  
          committed by the auctioneer or by any company employee in the  
          conduct of auction business."].)  Further amendments to this  
          statutory scheme added a provision declaring "any waiver of [its  
          provisions] is contrary to public policy, and is void and  
          unenforceable."  (Civ. Code Sec. 1812.609.)