"This measure will strengthen businesses' protections against media piracy by clarifying that the sale of digital storage devices containing the commercial equivalent of 100 or more records or movies constitutes a felony violation under state law, thus aligning the criminal penalties with the true degree of harm caused by the sale of these pirated goods in California." 2)Copyright Law & Federal Control : Federal law preempts state law in the area of copyright. (17 U.S.C. § 301, subd. (a).) Federal law, however, does not annul or limit any state law with respect to "activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright" specified in federal statute. (14 U.S.C. § 301, subd. (b)(3); see also Oddo v. AB 2122 Page 4 Ries (9th Cir. 1984) 742 F.2d 630, 635 [finding that there is no preemption if the state law is "predicated upon an act incorporating elements beyond mere reproduction or the like"].)