SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] and chronic absentee data for CalPADS is voluntary.  (Education  
          Code § 60901)
           
          Current law  generally provides for the jurisdiction of the  
          juvenile court over a person under the age of 18 who  
          "persistently or habitually refuses to obey the reasonable and  
          proper orders or directions of his or her parents, guardian, or  
          custodian, or who is beyond the control of that person," or who  
          violates curfew offenses, as specified.  (Welfare and  
          Institutions Code ("WIC") § 601.)  These types of offenses are  
          known generally as "status" offenses - acts that are illegal  
          only if committed by juveniles (typically, running away,  
          disobeying parents, curfew violations and truancy).
           
          Current law  provides that if "a minor has four or more truancies  
          within one school year . . . or a school attendance review board  
          or probation officer determines that the available public and  
          private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct  
          the habitual truancy of the minor, or to correct the minor's  
          persistent or habitual refusal to obey the reasonable and proper  
          orders or directions of school authorities, or if the minor  
          fails to respond to directives of a school attendance review  
          board or probation officer or to services provided, the minor is  
          then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may  
          adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court. However, it is the  
          intent of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward  
          of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be  
          removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except during  
          school hours. . . ."  WIC § 601(b).

           This bill  requires a state or local agency conducting a  
          truancy-related mediation or prosecuting a student or parent for  
          a truancy-related matter to provide the outcome of the case to