However, current law is silent on a JPA's explicit authority to levy a fee or a tax. 4)The California Constitution distinguishes among taxes, assessments and fees for property related revenues, and requires certain actions before such revenues may be collected. For a property related fee, Proposition 218 requires local officials to identify the parcels, calculate the fee for each parcel, and conduct a majority protest proceeding 45 days after mailing notice of a new fee to all fee payers. Additionally, Article XIII D, Section 6, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution provides that, "Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services, no property related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area." Counties and other local agencies with police powers may impose any one of these options on property owners, after completing the Proposition 218 process. Special districts created by statute, however, must have specific authority for each of these revenue sources. 5)Related legislation.