ASSEMBLY THIRD READING
[…] subject to the fee detailing the amount of the fee, the reason for  
          the fee, and the date, time, and location of a public hearing on  
          the proposed fee.  No sooner than 45 days after mailing the notice  
          to property owners, the agency must conduct a public hearing on  
          the proposed fee.  If a majority of owners of the identified  
          parcels provide written protests against the fee, it cannot be  
          imposed or increased by the agency.  

          Additionally, Article XIII D Section 6 subdivision (c) of the  
          California Constitution, provides election requirements, "Except  
          for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection  
          services, no property-related fee or charge shall be imposed or  
          increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and  
          approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property  
          subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a  
          two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area."   
          The election for the fee is required to be conducted no less than  
          45 days following the public hearing.  

          The definition of "water" under the Proposition 218 Omnibus  
          Implementation Act is significant because the election