ASSEMBLY THIRD READING
[…] the property owners subject to the fee detailing the amount of  
            the fee, the reason for the fee, and the date, time, and  
            location of a public hearing on the proposed fee.  No sooner  
            than 45 days after mailing the notice to property owners, the  
            agency must conduct a public hearing on the proposed fee.  If  
            a majority of owners of the identified parcels provide written  
            protests against the fee, it cannot be imposed or increased by  
            the agency.  

            Additionally, Article XIII D Section 6 subdivision (c) of the  
            California Constitution, provides election requirements,  
            "Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse  
            collection services, no property-related fee or charge shall  
            be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is  
            submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property  
            owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the  
            option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate  
            residing in the affected area."  The election for the fee is  
            required to be conducted no less than 45 days following the  
            public hearing.  

            The definition of "water" under the Proposition 218 Omnibus  
            Implementation Act is significant because the election