No sooner than 45 days after mailing the notice to property owners, the agency must conduct a public hearing on the proposed fee. If a majority of owners of the identified parcels provide written protests against the fee, it cannot be imposed or increased by the agency. Additionally, Article XIII D Section 6 subdivision (c) of the California Constitution, provides election requirements, "Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services, no property-related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area." The election for the fee is required to be conducted no less than 45 days following the public hearing.