Electric vehicle charging stations in public parking areas increase the availability and awareness of electric vehicle charging, which serve as an important part of replacing [greenhouse gas]-emitting cars and trucks with clean electric vehicles. "This bill ensures government entities can spend more time expanding the installation of electric vehicle charging stations without [worrying about] violating provisions of the gift of public funds, such as not accounting for every incidental cost related to providing electricity and charging stations." 3)Prohibition on public gifts . Section 6 of Article XVI of the California Constitution prohibits the state and its subdivisions from making, or authorizing the making, "of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation?." The primary question to be considered when determining whether an appropriation of public funds is considered a gift is whether the funds are used for a AB 2414 Page 3 private or public purpose.