ASSEMBLY THIRD READING
[…] serve as an important part of replacing [greenhouse  
            gas]-emitting cars and trucks with clean electric vehicles.   
            This bill ensures government entities can spend more time  
            expanding the installation of electric vehicle charging  
            stations without [worrying about] violating provisions of the  
            gift of public funds, such as not accounting for every  
            incidental cost related to providing electricity and charging  
            stations."  

          3)Section 6 of Article XVI of the California Constitution  
            prohibits the state and its subdivisions from making, or  
            authorizing the making, "of any gift, of any public money or  
            thing of value to any individual, municipal or other  
            corporation?."  The primary question to be considered when  
            determining whether an appropriation of public funds is  
            considered a gift is whether the funds are used for a private  
            or public purpose.  If they are used for a public purpose,