SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] facility. 
           
          Existing law  requires that if the general personal  
          representative or estate attorney knows or has reason to believe  
          that an heir is confined in a prison or correctional facility,  
          as specified, the general personal representative or estate  
          attorney must give the director of the board notice of the  
          decedent's death no later than 90 days after the date letters  
          are first issued to the general personal representative.   
          (Probate Code § 9202(b).)

           This bill  would amend the above provision to instead require the  
          general personal representative or estate attorney to notify the  
          director of the board of the decedent's death if he or she  
          "knows without conducting any investigation that an heir or  
          beneficiary is or has previously been confined in a prison or  
          facility," as specified, no later than 90 days after the date  
          letters are first issued to the general personal representative.  
           



                    RECEIVERSHIP/OVERCROWDING CRISIS AGGRAVATION

          For the last several years, severe overcrowding in California's