SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] licensed psychiatrist, or licensed psychologist with expertise  
          in adolescent development. 

           Current law  provides that in lieu of county juvenile justice  
          commissions, the boards of supervisors of two or more adjacent  
          counties may agree to establish a regional juvenile justice  
          commission consisting of not less than eight citizens, and  
          having a sufficient number of members so that their appointment  
          may be equally apportioned between the participating counties.   
          (WIC § 226.)  

           Current law  requires that two or more of the members be persons  
          who are between 14 and 21 years of age, "provided there are  
          available persons between 14 and 21 years of age who are able to  
          carry out the duties of a commission member in a manner  
          satisfactory to the appointing authority."  (WIC § 226.)

           This bill  would require that two or more members shall be  




                                                                     (More)







                                                                SB 61 (Yee)