BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] $5,000, or both:
The person keeps any firearm within any premises that
are under the person's custody or control.
The person knows or reasonably should know that a child
is likely to gain access to the firearm without the
permission of the child's parent or legal guardian.
The child obtains access to the firearm and thereafter
carries that firearm off-premises to any public or private
preschool, elementary school, middle school, high school,
or to any school-sponsored event, activity, or performance,
whether occurring on school grounds or elsewhere.
(Penal Code § 25200(b).)
Current law provides that a handgun that a child gains access to
and carries off-premises in violation of this section shall be
deemed "used in the commission of any misdemeanor as provided in
this code or any felony" for the purpose of the authority to
confiscate firearms and other deadly weapons as a nuisance.
(Penal Code § 25200(c).)
Current law provides that the penalties listed above do not
apply if any of the following are true:
(More)
SB 108 (Yee)
Page 5