(3 Witkin, Calif. Procedure, Actions (4th ed. 1996) 408.) Yet, courts have acknowledged that "the need for repose is not so overarching that the Legislature cannot by express legislative provision allow certain actions to be brought at any time, and it has occasionally done so." (Duty v. Abex Corp. (1989) 214 Cal.App.3rd 742, 749, citing Code of Civil Procedure Section 348, which states: "To actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any [financial institution] . . . there is no limitation.") Thus, the final inquiry should be whether the Legislature believes that there are sufficient public policy reasons to support reviving any otherwise barred claims under this bill, and whether such an extension would maintain the protections