The District's enabling statute authorizes the District to impose assessments, not fees. This bill expands the District's authorization to add the levying of property-related fees to its current authorization for levying assessments. This bill is sponsored by the District. This bill requires the District to comply with the provisions of Proposition 218 which require a local government to identify the parcels, calculate the fee for each parcel, and conduct a majority protest proceeding 45 days after mailing notice of a new fee to all fee payers. Additionally, Article XIII D, Section 6 subdivision (c) of the California Constitution, provides, "Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services, no property related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area." According to the author "There is one drainage system in the Lower Coachella Valley which handles stormwater, agricultural drainage, and now urban drainage.