|Hearing Date:April 29, 2013        |Bill No:SB                         |
[…] 2.Policy Issue  :  Revisions Regarding Scope of Practice for Physical  
          Therapists.  The PTB has indicated that in its changes to the scope  
          of practice provision for PTs (BPC § 2620) that it is clarifying the  
          scope language and not its content.  In other words, this is not to  
          be considered as an expansion of practice for PTs.  The PTB stated  
          that the language is confusing for consumers as well as licensees  
          and that the proposed revisions make this provision consistent with  
          the FSBPT's Model.  Section 2620 as amended reads as follows:

             2620.   (a)  Physical therapy means the art and science of physical  
             or corrective rehabilitation or of physical or corrective  
             treatment of any bodily or mental condition of any person  .   by the  
             use of the physical, chemical, and other properties of heat,  
             light, water, electricity, sound, massage, and active, passive,  





                                                                         SB 198
                                                                         Page 14



             and resistive exercise, and shall include physical therapy  
             evaluation, treatment planning, instruction and consultative  
             services. The practice of physical therapy includes the promotion  
             and maintenance of physical fitness to enhance the bodily  
             movement related health and wellness of individuals through the  
             use of physical therapy interventions. The use of roentgen rays  
             and radioactive materials, for diagnostic and therapeutic  
             purposes, and the use of electricity for surgical purposes,  
             including cauterization, are not authorized under the term  
             "physical therapy" as used in this chapter, and a license issued  
             pursuant to this chapter does not authorize the diagnosis of  
             disease.  
              
             Physical therapy includes all of the following: