SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] translucent materials which permits unmistakable observation of  
          the device's complete contents, as specified.

           Current federal law  requires that no person shall manufacture,  
          enter into commerce, ship, transport, or receive any toy,  
          look-alike, or imitation firearm ("device"), as defined, unless  
          such device contains, or has affixed to it a bright orange  
          marking, as specified, covering the circumference of the barrel  
          from the muzzle end for a depth of at least 6 millimeters.  (15  
          U.S.C. § 5001.)  This requirement does not apply to "traditional  
          B-B, paint-ball, or pellet-firing air guns that expel a  
          projectile through the force of air pressure."  (15 U.S.C. §  
          5001(c).)

           Current law  prohibits, subject to specific exceptions, purchase,  
          sale, manufacture, shipping, transport, distribution, or receipt,  
          by mail order or in any other manner, of an imitation firearm.