SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] Myrick, (1995) 514 U.S. 280, 287.) 

          When addressing questions of pre-emption, the Supreme Court  
          begins its analysis "with the assumption that the historic police  
          powers of the States [are] not to be superseded by the Federal  
          Act unless that was the clear and manifest purpose of Congress."   
          (Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., (1947) 331 U.S. 218, 230.)

          The Federal Toy Gun Law regulates the manufacture of and  
          interstate commerce in "look-alike" or imitation firearms.  (15  
          USC § 5001.)  Federal law requires that "each toy, look-alike, or  
          imitation firearm shall have as an integral part, permanently  
          affixed, a blaze orange plug inserted in the barrel of such toy,  
          look-alike, or imitation firearm.  Such plug shall be recessed no  
          more than 6 millimeters from the muzzle end of the barrel of such  
          firearm."  (15 USC § 5001(b)(1).)  However, these requirements do  
          not apply to any ". . . traditional B-B, paint-ball, or  
          pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile through the force  
          of air pressure."  (15 USC § 5001(c).)  

          The Federal Toy Gun Law has an express preemption clause:

               The provisions of this section shall supersede any  
               provision of State or local laws or ordinances which