Date of Hearing:   June 24, 2014
[…] contains an express preemption clause, it does not immediately  
            end the inquiry because the question of the substance and  
            scope of Congress' displacement of state law still remains.   
            (Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, (1995) 514 U.S. 280, 287.)
             
             Here, Congress expressly stated, "The provisions of this  
            section shall supersede any provision of State or local laws  
            or ordinances which provide for markings or identification  
            inconsistent with provisions of this section."  (15 U.S.C. §  
            5001, subd. (g).)  The statute also specifies that no state  
            law shall "prohibit the sale (other than prohibiting the sale  
            to minors) of traditional B-B, paint ball, or pellet-firing  
            air guns that expel a projectile through the force of air  
            pressure." (Ibid.)

            There are two separate issues of preemption raised by this  
            bill.  First is whether the requirement to brightly color or  
            make translucent the exterior of imitation firearms is