However, this obligation may be rarely triggered because insurers are not likely to receive a notice of failure, particularly since they are not required to set up processes that would inform them of the failure. This Bill Appears To Allow A Vague But Potentially Significant Exception To The Standards For Transmission of These Documents. The bill provides that insurance companies must ensure that the offer, notice, or disclosure provided by electronic transmission was both sent and received consistent with Section 1633.15 of the Civil Code. This cross-reference to a provision of the UETA SB 251 Page 7 statute creates potential confusion because the cited section appears to allow an exception to the stated standards if "the sender and the recipient agree to a different method of sending that is reasonable under the circumstances." (Section 1633.15(a).) Although this section applies in other types of transactions, research by the Committee and stakeholders produced no guidance on how this exception is to be interpreted.