SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] (More)






                                                               SB 327 (Yee)
                                                                     Page 8







          2.     Existing Writ for Intimate Partner Battering  

          Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ", is a process  
          guaranteed by both the federal and state constitutions to obtain  
          prompt judicial relief from illegal restraint.  The functions of  
          the writ is set forth in Penal Code Section 1473(a):  "Every  
          person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her  
          liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of  
          habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or  
          restraint."  SB 799 (Karnette), Chapter 858, Statutes of 2001,  
          specifically permitted habeas corpus petitions for battered  
          persons convicted of killing their abusers.  SB 799 created a  
          new habeas corpus remedy under Penal Code Section 1473.5 for a