BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] bonding, PTSD, ongoing sexual and physical violence.
Due to a lack of awareness, victims of human
trafficking are often not recognized as a victim and
thus evidence surrounding the abuse related to the
charges against them are not being considered in court.
(More)
SB 327 (Yee)
Page 8
2. Existing Writ for Intimate Partner Battering
Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ", is a process
guaranteed by both the federal and state constitutions to obtain
prompt judicial relief from illegal restraint. The functions of
the writ is set forth in Penal Code Section 1473(a): "Every
person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her
liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of
habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or
restraint." SB 799 (Karnette), Chapter 858, Statutes of 2001,
specifically permitted habeas corpus petitions for battered
persons convicted of killing their abusers. SB 799 created a
new habeas corpus remedy under Penal Code Section 1473.5 for a
narrow class of prisoners on the basis that they did not have