|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                        SB 327|
[…] a victim of human trafficking in a report on a commutation or  
            pardon to the Governor.

          3.Provides that BPH shall also give great weight to evidence  
            that the prisoner was a victim of human trafficking at the  
            time of the offense.

           Background

           Habeas corpus is a process guaranteed by both the federal and  
          state constitutions to obtain prompt judicial relief from  
          illegal restraint.  Existing law sets forth the functions of the  
          habeas corpus writ in Penal Code Section 1473(a):  "Every person  
          unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under  
          any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to  
          inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint."  A  
          petition for writ of habeas corpus is important when new  
          evidence undermines the prosecution's case and indicates the  
          defendant's innocence. 
           
          Prior Legislation