BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Due to a
lack of awareness and understanding of the abuse, victims of
human trafficking are often not recognized as a victim and
thus evidence surrounding their abuse are often overlooked.
This bill gives victims of human trafficking the same level of
defense as victims of domestic violence."
2)Writ of Habeas Corpus Generally : Habeas corpus, also known as
"the Great Writ", is a process guaranteed by both the federal
and state constitutions to obtain prompt judicial relief from
illegal restraint. The functions of the writ is set forth in
Penal Code Section 1473(a): "Every person unlawfully
imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any
pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to
inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint."
Penal Code Section 1473(d) specifies that "nothing in this
section shall be construed as limiting the grounds for which a
writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted." As made clear by
the language in subdivisions (a) and (d) of Penal Code Section
1473, the general writ of habeas corpus is available to "every
person" including the group of persons this bill is intended
to address.
3)Existing Writ of Habeas Based on IPB : In 2001, the