SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] important.  Over thirty years ago, the Legislature recognized  
          that "[t]he right to privacy is being threatened by the  
          indiscriminate collection, maintenance, and dissemination of  
          personal information and the lack of effective laws and legal  
          remedies," and that "[t]he increasing use of computers and other  
          sophisticated information technology has greatly magnified the  
          potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from the  
          maintenance of personal information."  (Civ. Code Sec. 1798.1  
          [Legislative declarations and findings concerning the  
          Information Practices Act of 1977].)  "In order to protect the  
          privacy of individuals," the Legislature has declared it  
          "necessary that the maintenance and dissemination of personal  
          information be subject to strict limits."  (Id.)  This bill  
          furthers the fundamental public policy interest of protecting  
          the privacy of California's consumers by extending the  
          prohibitions of the Song Beverly Credit Card Act to merchants  
          engaged in online commerce.