SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] (Pineda, 51 Cal.4th at 534.)  "[F]inding that there would be no  
          legitimate need to obtain such information from credit card  
          customers if it was not necessary to the completion of the  
          credit card transaction" (Id. at 534.), the Legislature amended  
          the statute to protect from disclosure "information concerning  
          the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit  
          card, . . . including, but not limited to, the cardholder's  
          address and telephone number." (See Civ. Code Sec. 1747.08(b).)   
          These new amendments prohibited merchants from "[r]equest[ing],  
          or requir[ing] as a condition to accepting the credit card as  
          payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder  
          to provide personal identification information" to be recorded  
          by the merchant.  (See Civ. Code Sec. 1747.08(a).)  Courts  
          interpreting these amendments have viewed them as strengthening  
          the act's existing protections and furthering the act's