SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] orientation, investments, financial status, dating  
               interests, political views and other forms of confidential  
                                                                      



          SB 383 (Jackson)
          Page 9 of ?



               information.

          2.  Balancing right to privacy against need to combat credit card  
            fraud  

          California has long held that preserving individual privacy is a  
          matter of utmost importance in public policy.  Section 1,  
          article I of the California Constitution declares that "[a]ll  
          people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable  
          rights," and "[a]mong these are . . . pursuing and obtaining . .  
          . privacy."  The right to privacy in online commerce is no less  
          important.  Over thirty years ago, the Legislature recognized  
          that "[t]he right to privacy is being threatened by the