Date of Hearing:  June 18, 2013
[…] 3)California Constitutional Limitations on Legislative  
            Regulation of Medical Marijuana  :
          Because the CUA was enacted by voter initiative, the Legislature  
            may not amend the statute without subsequent voter approval  
            unless the initiative permits such amendment, and then only  
            upon whatever conditions the voters attached to the  
            Legislature's amendatory powers.  [People v. Superior Court  
            (Pearson) (2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 568; see also Cal. Const.,  
            art. II, Section 10, subd. (c).]  The California Constitution  








                                                                  SB 439
                                                                  Page  7

            states, "The Legislature may amend or repeal referendum  
            statutes.  It may amend or repeal an initiative statute by  
            another statute that becomes effective only when approved by  
            the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment  
            or repeal without their approval."  [Cal. Const., art. II,  
            Section 10, subd. (c).]  Therefore, unless the initiative  
            expressly authorizes the Legislature to amend, only the voters  
            may alter statutes created by initiative.  Proposition 215 is