BILL NUMBER: SB 491	AMENDED
	BILL TEXT

	AMENDED IN SENATE  MAY 21, 2013
	AMENDED IN SENATE  MAY 1, 2013
	AMENDED IN SENATE  APRIL 16, 2013
	AMENDED IN SENATE  APRIL 1, 2013

INTRODUCED BY   Senator Hernandez

                        FEBRUARY 21, 2013

   An act to amend Sections 2835.5, 2835.7, 2836.1, 2836.2, and
2836.3 of the Business and Professions Code, relating to healing
arts.



	LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


   SB 491, as amended, Hernandez. Nurse practitioners.
   Existing law, the Nursing Practice Act, provides for the licensure
and regulation of nurse practitioners by the Board of Registered
Nursing. Existing law requires an applicant for initial qualification
or certification as a nurse practitioner who has never been
qualified or certified as a nurse practitioner in California or in
any other state to meet specified requirements, including possessing
a master's degree in nursing, a master's degree in a clinical field
related to nursing, or a graduate degree in nursing, and to have
satisfactorily completed a nurse practitioner program approved by the
board. Existing law authorizes the implementation of standardized
procedures that authorize a nurse practitioner to perform certain
acts, including, among others, ordering durable medical equipment,
and, in consultation with a physician and surgeon, approving,
signing, modifying, or adding to a plan of treatment or plan for an
individual receiving home health services or personal care services.
   This bill would revise these provisions by deleting the
requirement that those acts be performed pursuant to a standardized
procedure or in consultation with a physician and surgeon. The bill
would also authorize a nurse practitioner to perform specified
additional acts, including, among others,  examining patients
and  establishing  a medical diagnosis 
 physical diagnoses  and prescribing drugs and devices. The
bill would require that, on and after July 1, 2016, an applicant for
initial qualification or certification as a nurse practitioner hold a
national certification as a nurse practitioner from a national
certifying body recognized by the board.
   Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: yes.
State-mandated local program: no.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  SECTION 1.  The Legislature finds and declares all of the
following:
   (a) Nurse practitioners are a longstanding, vital, safe,
effective, and important part of the state's health care delivery
system. They are especially important given California's shortage of
physicians, with just 16 of 58 counties having the federally
recommended ratio of physicians to residents.
   (b) Nurse practitioners will play an especially important part in
the implementation of the federal Patient Protection and Affordable
Care Act, which will bring an estimated five million more
Californians into the health care delivery system, because they will
provide for greater access to primary care services in all areas of
the state. This is particularly true for patients in medically
underserved urban and rural communities.
   (c) Due to the excellent safety and efficacy record that nurse
practitioners have earned, the Institute of Medicine of the National
Academy of Sciences has recommended full independent practice for
nurse practitioners. Currently, 17 states allow nurse practitioners
to practice to the full extent of their training and education with
independent practice.
   (d) Furthermore, nurse practitioners will assist in addressing the
primary care provider shortage by removing delays in the provision
of care that are created when dated regulations require a physician's
signature or protocol before a patient can initiate treatment or
obtain diagnostic tests that are ordered by a nurse practitioner.
  SEC. 2.  Section 2835.5 of the Business and Professions Code is
amended to read:
   2835.5.  (a) A registered nurse who is holding himself or herself
out as a nurse practitioner or who desires to hold himself or herself
out as a nurse practitioner shall, within the time prescribed by the
board and prior to his or her next license renewal or the issuance
of an initial license, submit educational, experience, and other
credentials and information as the board may require for it to
determine that the person qualifies to use the title "nurse
practitioner," pursuant to the standards and qualifications
established by the board.
   (b) Upon finding that a person is qualified to hold himself or
herself out as a nurse practitioner, the board shall appropriately
indicate on the license issued or renewed, that the person is
qualified to use the title "nurse practitioner." The board shall also
issue to each qualified person a certificate evidencing that the
person is qualified to use the title "nurse practitioner."
   (c) A person who has been found to be qualified by the board to
use the title "nurse practitioner" prior to January 1, 2005, shall
not be required to submit any further qualifications or information
to the board and shall be deemed to have met the requirements of this
section.
   (d) On and after January 1, 2008, an applicant for initial
qualification or certification as a nurse practitioner under this
article who has not been qualified or certified as a nurse
practitioner in California or any other state shall meet the
following requirements:
   (1) Hold a valid and active registered nursing license issued
under this chapter.
   (2) Possess a master's degree in nursing, a master's degree in a
clinical field related to nursing, or a graduate degree in nursing.
   (3) Satisfactorily complete a nurse practitioner program approved
by the board.
   (e) On and after July 1, 2016, an applicant for initial
qualification or certification as a nurse practitioner shall, in
addition, hold a national certification as a nurse practitioner from
a national certifying body recognized by the board.
  SEC. 3.  Section 2835.7 of the Business and Professions Code is
amended to read:
   2835.7.  (a) Notwithstanding any other law, in addition to any
other practices authorized in statute or regulation, a nurse
practitioner may do any of the following:
   (1) Order durable medical equipment. Notwithstanding that
authority, nothing in this paragraph shall operate to limit the
ability of a third-party payer to require prior approval.
   (2) After performance of a physical examination by the nurse
practitioner, certify disability pursuant to Section 2708 of the
Unemployment Insurance Code.
   (3) For individuals receiving home health services or personal
care services, approve, sign, modify, or add to a plan of treatment
or plan of care.
   (4) Assess patients, synthesize and analyze data, and apply
principles of health care.
   (5) Manage the physical and psychosocial health status of
patients.
   (6) Analyze multiple sources of data, identify alternative
possibilities as to the nature of a health care problem, and select,
implement, and evaluate appropriate treatment.
   (7)  Examine patients and establish a medical 
 Establish a physical  diagnosis by client history, physical
examination, and other criteria  , consistent with this section
 .
   (8) Order, furnish, or prescribe drugs or devices pursuant to
Section 2836.1.
   (9) Refer patients to other health care providers as provided in
subdivision (b).
   (10) Delegate tasks to a medical assistant pursuant to
standardized procedures and protocols developed by the nurse
practitioner and medical assistant, that are within the medical
assistant's scope of practice.
   (11) Perform additional acts that require education and training
and that are recognized by the nursing profession as proper to be
performed by a nurse practitioner.
   (12) Order hospice care as appropriate.
   (13) Perform procedures that are necessary and consistent with the
nurse practitioner's scope of practice.
   (b) A nurse practitioner shall refer a patient to a physician or
another licensed health care provider if the referral will protect
the health and welfare of the patient, and shall consult with a
physician or other licensed health care provider if a situation or
condition  occurs in a patient that   of a
patient  is beyond the nurse practitioner's  knowledge
and experience   education, training, or certification
 .
   (c) A nurse practitioner shall maintain  medical
malpractice   professional liability  insurance
 that is appropriate for his or her practice setting  .
  SEC. 4.  Section 2836.1 of the Business and Professions Code is
amended to read:
   2836.1.  (a) Neither this chapter nor any other provision of law
shall be construed to prohibit a nurse practitioner from furnishing,
ordering, or prescribing drugs or devices when both of the following
apply:
   (1) The drugs or devices that are furnished, ordered, or
prescribed are consistent with the practitioner's educational
preparation or for which clinical competency has been established and
maintained.
   (2) (A) The board has certified in accordance with Section 2836.3
that the nurse practitioner has satisfactorily completed a course in
pharmacology covering the drugs or devices to be furnished, ordered,
or prescribed under this section.
   (B) Nurse practitioners who are certified by the board and hold an
active furnishing number and who are registered with the United
States Drug Enforcement Administration, shall complete, as part of
their continuing education requirements, a course including Schedule
II controlled substances based on the standards developed by the
board. The board shall establish the requirements for satisfactory
completion of this subdivision.
   (b) A nurse practitioner shall not furnish, order, or prescribe a
dangerous drug, as defined in Section 4022, without an appropriate
prior examination and a medical indication, unless one of the
following applies:
   (1) The nurse practitioner was a designated practitioner serving
in the absence of the patient's physician and surgeon, podiatrist, or
nurse practitioner, as the case may be, and if the drugs were
prescribed, dispensed, or furnished only as necessary to maintain the
patient until the return of his or her practitioner, but in any case
no longer than 72 hours.
   (2) The nurse practitioner transmitted the order for the drugs to
a registered nurse or to a licensed vocational nurse in an inpatient
facility, and if both of the following conditions exist:
   (A) The nurse practitioner had consulted with the registered nurse
or licensed vocational nurse who had reviewed the patient's records.

   (B) The nurse practitioner was designated as the practitioner to
serve in the absence of the patient's physician and surgeon,
podiatrist, or nurse practitioner, as the case may be.
   (3) The nurse practitioner was a designated practitioner serving
in the absence of the patient's physician and surgeon, podiatrist, or
nurse practitioner, as the case may be, and was in possession of or
had utilized the patient's records and ordered the renewal of a
medically indicated prescription for an amount not exceeding the
original prescription in strength or amount or for more than one
refill.
   (4) The licensee was acting in accordance with subdivision (b) of
Section 120582 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (c) Use of the term "furnishing" in this section, in health
facilities defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code,
shall include the ordering of a drug or device.
   (d) "Drug order" or "order" for purposes of this section means an
order for medication which is dispensed to or for an ultimate user,
issued by a nurse practitioner as an individual practitioner, within
the meaning of Section 1306.02 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal
Regulations. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, (1) all
references to "prescription" in this code and the Health and Safety
Code shall include drug orders issued by nurse practitioners; and (2)
the signature of a nurse practitioner on a drug order issued in
accordance with this section shall be deemed to be the signature of a
prescriber for purposes of this code and the Health and Safety Code.

  SEC. 5.  Section 2836.2 of the Business and Professions Code is
amended to read:
   2836.2.  All nurse practitioners who are authorized pursuant to
Section 2836.1 to prescribe, furnish, or issue drug orders for
controlled substances shall register with the United States Drug
Enforcement Administration.
  SEC. 6.  Section 2836.3 of the Business and Professions Code is
amended to read:
   2836.3.  (a) The furnishing of drugs or devices by nurse
practitioners is conditional on issuance by the board of a number to
the nurse applicant who has successfully completed the requirements
of paragraph (2) of subdivision  (b)   (a) 
of Section 2836.1. The number shall be included on all transmittals
of orders for drugs or devices by the nurse practitioner. The board
shall make the list of numbers issued available to the 
California State  Board of Pharmacy. The board may charge the
applicant a fee to cover all necessary costs to implement this
section.
   (b) The number shall be renewable at the time of the applicant's
registered nurse license renewal.
   (c) The board may revoke, suspend, or deny issuance of the numbers
for incompetence or gross negligence in the performance of functions
specified in Sections 2836.1 and 2836.2.