(Penal Code § 4852.01 (c).) This bill removes the requirement that the petitioner "presents satisfactory evidence of five years residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition." This bill provides that any individual convicted outside the state, but in the United States or one of its territories, of an offense that would be a felony or a misdemeanor sex offense specified in Section 290 if the conviction had occurred in the state, may file a petition for a certificate of