BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] sex offense specified in Section 290, the accusatory pleading of
which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file a
petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon if the
petitioner has not been incarcerated in any prison, jail,
detention facility, or other penal institution or agency since
the dismissal of the accusatory pleading and is not on probation
for the commission of any other felony, and the petition
presents satisfactory evidence of five years residence in this
state prior to the filing of the petition. (Penal Code
§ 4852.01 (c).)
This bill removes the requirement that the petitioner "presents
satisfactory evidence of five years residence in this state
prior to the filing of the petition."
This bill provides that any individual convicted outside the
state, but in the United States or one of its territories, of an
offense that would be a felony or a misdemeanor sex offense
specified in Section 290 if the conviction had occurred in the