Date of Hearing:   June 26, 2013
[…] detailing the amount of the fee, the reason for the fee, and  
            the date, time, and location of a public hearing on the  
            proposed fee.  No sooner than 45 days after mailing the notice  
            to property owners, the agency must conduct a public hearing  
            on the proposed fee.  If a majority of owners of the  
            identified parcels provide written protests against the fee,  
            it cannot be imposed or increased by the agency.  

            Article XIII D, Section 6, subdivision (c) of the California  
            Constitution, provides, "Except for fees or charges for sewer,  
            water, and refuse collection services, no property-related fee  
            or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that  
            fee or charge is submitted and approved by a  majority vote of  
            the property owners  of the property subject to the fee or  
            charge or, at the option of the agency, by a  two-thirds vote  
            of the electorate  residing in the affected area."  

            The election for the fee is required to be conducted no less  
            than 45 days following the public hearing.  Proposition 218  
            did not establish specific procedures for property-related fee