BILL NUMBER: SB 567	AMENDED
[…] agencies and school districts for certain costs mandated by the
state. Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that
reimbursement.
   This bill would provide that no reimbursement is required by this
act for a specified reason.
   Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: yes.
State-mandated local program: yes.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

   SECTION 1.    The Legislature finds and declares all
of the following:  
   (a) The Penal Code does not currently include a consistent
definition of the term "shotgun."  
   (b) Section 17190 of the Penal Code currently defines a shotgun as
"a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be
fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or
remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to
fire through a smooth bore either a number of projectiles (ball
shot) or a single projectile for each pull of the trigger." 

   (c) Section 16460 of the Penal Code, however, does not describe a
shotgun as being capable of being shot from the shoulder, but does
describe shotguns as having a rifled bore. Specifically, Section
16460 of the Penal Code exempts "shotguns" with a "smooth or rifled