Amended in Assembly September 6, 2013
[…] Statutory provisions establish procedures for making that reimbursement.

This bill would provide that no reimbursement is required by this act for a specified reason.

Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: yes. State-mandated local program: yes.

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:

P3    1

SECTION 1.  

The Legislature finds and declares all of the
2following:

3(a) The Penal Code does not currently include a consistent
4definition of the term “shotgun.”

5(b) Section 17190 of the Penal Code currently defines a shotgun
6as “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
7intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned
8and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed
9shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of
10projectiles (ball shot) or a single projectile for each pull of the
11trigger.”

12(c) Section 16460 of the Penal Code, however, does not describe
13a shotgun as being capable of being shot from the shoulder, but
14does describe shotguns as having a rifled bore. Specifically, Section
1516460 of the Penal Code exempts “shotguns” with a “smooth or