Changing the definition of "units sold" to include cigarettes that avoid payment of state excise taxes would have the effect of increasing the marginal cost of these cheap cigarettes, bringing their value closer in line to the established market value, which, through increased marginal cost, would ultimately benefit public health. Third, California has long disfavored unfair business practices in its markets. For over 70 years, California's Unfair Practices Act (Bus. & Prof. Code Sec. 17000 et. seq.) has protected California consumers and businesses alike from "unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act[s] or practice[s]." (Bus. & Prof. Code Sec. 17200.) (See also Bus. & Prof. Code Sec. 17001, "The Legislature declares that the purpose of this chapter is to safeguard the public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and to foster and encourage competition, by prohibiting unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, fraudulent and discriminatory practices by which fair and honest competition is destroyed or prevented.") Non-signatory tobacco manufacturers that avoid state excise taxes and related escrow payments on cigarettes obtain an unfair cost advantage both over other non-signatory manufacturers that do not rely on these market tactics, and over MSA signatories that make settlement payments in lieu of