Employer relief Supporters also argue that there is precedence for this bill in the Portal-to-Portal Act, which provides employers protection from liability when they reasonably rely on a DLSE order. The court in Thomas v. Howard Univ. Hosp. (1994) 39 F.3d 370 provided an instructive discussion on the need for enacting the Portal-to-Portal Act as follows: Section 207(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, commonly known as the "maximum hours provision," entitles an employee who works more than forty hours in a "workweek" to receive from his employer "one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed" for such "excess" work. . . . The original Act rendered employers who violated the maximum hours provision automatically liable not only for unpaid overtime compensation, but also for an equivalent amount in "liquidated damages." . . . In the mid-1940's, the Supreme Court construed - or as a