BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] individuals, corporations, and public agencies which are
found to affect the quality of the environment, shall
regulate such activities so that major consideration is
given to preventing environmental damage, while providing a
decent home and satisfying living environment for every
Californian. (PRC §21000).
3) States the intent of the Legislature to "[t]ake all action
necessary to provide the people of this state with clean
air and water, enjoyment of aesthetic, natural, scenic, and
historic environmental qualities, and freedom from
excessive noise." ((PRC §21001(b)).
4) States the intent of the Legislature to "[e]nsure that the
SB 731
Page 2
long-term protection of the environment, consistent with
the provision of a decent home and suitable living
environment for every Californian, shall be the guiding
criterion in public decision." (PRC §21001(d)).
5) Exempts from CEQA, a residential development project that
is undertaken to implement, and is consistent with, a
specific plan for which an EIR has been certified.
Provides that this exemption does not apply if, after