In April 2012, the Planning and Conservation League filed a lawsuit in Alameda Superior Court (Conservation League v. State of California, Alameda Sup. Ct. Case No. RG1262904) challenging the constitutionality of this component of AB 900, contending that AB 900 violates Article VI, Section 10 of the California Constitution, which provides that "[t]he Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior court, and their judges?have original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition." In March 2013, the Alameda County Superior Court struck down this provision as unconstitutional for being "inconsistent with the constitutional mandates of where writs of mandate can be brought."