BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] AB 900 for an ELDP was that any CEQA challenge will proceed
directly to the Court of Appeal, bypassing the superior
court, which would reduce the potential for long, drawn-out
litigation and help major construction projects break
SB 743
Page 14
ground more quickly. In April 2012, the Planning and
Conservation League filed a lawsuit in Alameda Superior
Court (Conservation League v. State of California, Alameda
Sup. Ct. Case No. RG1262904) challenging the
constitutionality of this component of AB 900, contending
that AB 900 violates Article VI, Section 10 of the
California Constitution, which provides that "[t]he Supreme
Court, courts of appeal, superior court, and their
judges?have original jurisdiction in proceedings for
extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari,
and prohibition." In March 2013, the Alameda County
Superior Court struck down this provision as
unconstitutional for being "inconsistent with the
constitutional mandates of where writs of mandate can be
brought."
This bill addresses the constitutional issue raised in the