SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] businesses, forfeiture should be applied to any unlicensed or  
          improperly run business.

          WOULD ANY OTHER LICENSED PROFESSIONALS - CONTRACTORS FOR EXAMPLE  
          - SEEK SIMILAR LAWS TO ENCOURAGE LAW ENFORCEMENT TO MAKE  
          INVESTIGATION OF UNLICENSED ACTIVITY AND ARREST OF OFFENDERS A  
          PRIORITY?

          5.  Secondhand Property Dealers are Broadly Defined in Existing  
            Law - Separate Regulatory Scheme for Flea Markets and Swap  
            Meets  

          Business and Professions Code Section 21626 defines a  
          "secondhand dealer" as any person or entity "whose business  
          includes buying, selling, trading, taking in pawn, accepting for  
          sale on consignment, accepting for auctioning, or auctioning  
          secondhand tangible personal property."  (Italics added.)  A  
          person or entity is a secondhand dealer regardless of whether or  
          not secondhand property transactions form the major part of the  
          person's or entity's business.  For example, it would appear