SB 1017, as introduced, Evans. Taxation: Oil Severance Tax Law.
[…] 38then into the California Higher Education Fund, which is hereby
39created in the State Treasury. Notwithstanding Section 13340 of
40the Government Code, moneys in the fund are continuously
P13 1appropriated, without regard to fiscal year, to the California Higher
2Education Endowment Corporation established by Section 99502
3of the Education Code.
4(b) (1) Revenues, less refunds, derived pursuant to Section
542013 for deposit in the California Higher Education Fund pursuant
6to this section shall be deemed “General Fund revenues” and
7“General Fund proceeds of
taxes” for purposes of Section 8 of
8Article XVI.
9(2) Moneys allocated to the Board of Governors of the California
10Community Colleges pursuant to Section 99512 of the Education
11Code shall be deemed “moneys to be applied by the state for the
12support of school districts and community college districts” for
13purposes of Section 8 of Article XVI.
14(c) Any local property tax reductions that may result from the
15imposition of the tax by this part shall be reimbursed from the
16revenues received from the imposition of the tax.
No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to