Amended in Senate May 1, 2014
[…] 19created in the State Treasury. Notwithstanding Section 13340 of
20the Government Code, moneys in the fund are continuously
21appropriated, without regard to fiscal year, to the California Higher
22Education Endowment Corporation established by Section 99502
23of the Education Code.

24(b) (1) Revenues, less refunds, derived pursuant to Section
25begin delete 42013end deletebegin insert 42310end insert for deposit in the California Higher Education Fund
26pursuant to this section shall be deemed “General Fund revenues”
27and “General Fund proceeds of taxes” for purposes of Section 8
28of Article XVI.

29(2) Moneys allocated to the Board of Governors of the California
30Community Colleges pursuant to Section 99512 of the Education
31Code shall be deemed “moneys to be applied by the state for the
32support of school districts and community college districts” for
33purposes of Section 8 of Article XVI.

34(c) Any local property tax reductions that may result from the
35imposition of the tax by this part shall be reimbursed from the
36revenues received from the imposition of the tax.

37

SEC. 4.  

No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to