SB 1017, as amended, Evans. Education finance: oil and gas severance tax.
[…] 7Education Fund, which is hereby created in the State Treasury.
8Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the Government Code, moneys
9in the fund are continuously appropriated, without regard to fiscal
10year, to the California Higher Education Endowment Corporation
11established by Section 99502 of the Education Code.
12(b) (1) Revenues, less refunds, derived pursuant to Section
1342310 for deposit in the California Higher Education Fund pursuant
14to this section shall be deemed
“General Fund revenues” and
15“General Fund proceeds of taxes” for purposes of Section 8 of
16Article XVI.
17(2) Moneys allocated to the Board of Governors of the California
18Community Colleges pursuant to Section 99512 of the Education
19Code shall be deemed “moneys to be applied by the state for the
20support of school districts and community college districts” for
21purposes of Section 8 of Article XVI.
22(c) Any local property tax reductions that may result from the
23imposition of the tax by this part shall be reimbursed from the
24revenues received from the imposition of the tax.
No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to