SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] PageC

          emotionally disturbed children or adolescents," particularly  
          "minors under the age of 18 years who have a mental disorder as  
          identified in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and  
          Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, other than a primary  
          substance use disorder or developmental disorder, which results  
          in behavior inappropriate to the child's age according to  
          expected developmental norms."  (Welfare and Institutions Code §  
          5600.3(a)(1) and (2).)

           Existing law  defines mentally ill adult as "an adult or older  
          adult who has a serious mental disorder," particularly "a mental  
          disorder that is severe in degree and persistent in duration,  
          which may cause behavioral functioning which interferes  
          substantially with the primary activities of daily living, and  
          which may result in an inability to maintain stable adjustment  
          and independent functioning without treatment, support, and  
          rehabilitation for a long or indefinite period of time.  Serious  
          mental disorders include, but are not limited to, schizophrenia,  
          bipolar disorder, post-traumatic stress disorder, as well as  
          major affective disorders or other severely disabling mental  
          disorders."  This definition does not exclude persons with a  
          serious mental disorder and a diagnosis of substance abuse,  
          developmental disability, or other physical or mental disorder.   
          (Welfare and Institutions Code § 5600.3(b)(1) and (2).)