SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] concerning their perceptual abilities, so too does the  
               truth or falsity of the expert's testimony depend on  
               the underlying facts essential to the expert's  
               inferential method and opinion.

          2.    Habeas Corpus  

          Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ", is a process  
          guaranteed by both the federal and state Constitutions to obtain  
          prompt judicial relief from illegal restraint.  The functions of  
          the writ is set forth in Penal Code section 1473(a):  "Every  
          person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her  
          liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of  
          habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or  
          restraint."  A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but  
          not limited to, the following reasons:
                 False evidence that is substantially material or  
               probative on the issue of guilt, or punishment was