"This bill will allow a judge to determine when wrongful incarceration has taken place due to a conviction that was based on evidence that has been disproven by scientific and technological advances. "Quite simply, this bill will keep innocent people out of prison." 2)Writ of Habeas Corpus Generally : Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ", is a process guaranteed by both the federal and state constitutions to obtain prompt judicial relief from illegal restraint. The functions of the writ is set forth in Penal Code Section 1473(a): "Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." Penal Code Section 1473(d) specifies that "nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the grounds for which a writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted." A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons: a) False evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt, or punishment was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration; b) False physical