|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                       SB 1058|
[…] concerning their perceptual abilities, so too does the truth or  
          falsity of the expert's testimony depend on the underlying facts  
          essential to the expert's inferential method and opinion.

           Habeas Corpus
           
          Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ", is a process  
          guaranteed by both the federal and state Constitutions to obtain  
          prompt judicial relief from illegal restraint.  The functions of  
          the writ is set forth in Penal Code Section 1473(a):  "Every  
          person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his/her liberty,  
          under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas  
          corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or  

                                                                CONTINUED





                                                                    SB 1058
                                                                     Page  
          4

          restraint."