BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] of medical marijuana cooperatives, collectives, or
dispensaries." (Id. at pp. 762-763.)
3)California Constitutional Limitations on Legislative
Regulation of Medical Marijuana :
Because the CUA was enacted by voter initiative, the Legislature
may not amend the statute without subsequent voter approval
unless the initiative permits such amendment, and then only
upon whatever conditions the voters attached to the
Legislature's amendatory powers. (People v. Superior Court
(Pearson) (2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 568; see also Cal. Const.,
art. II, § 10, subd. (c).) The California Constitution
states, "The Legislature may amend or repeal referendum
statutes. It may amend or repeal an initiative statute by
another statute that becomes effective only when approved by
the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment
or repeal without their approval." (Cal. Const., art. II, §
10, subd. (c).) Therefore, unless the initiative expressly
authorizes the Legislature to amend, only the voters may alter
statutes created by initiative. Proposition 215 is silent as
to the Legislature's authority to amend that proposition.