Date of Hearing:  June 24, 2014
[…] 3)California Constitutional Limitations on Legislative  
            Regulation of Medical Marijuana  :
          Because the CUA was enacted by voter initiative, the Legislature  
            may not amend the statute without subsequent voter approval  
            unless the initiative permits such amendment, and then only  
            upon whatever conditions the voters attached to the  
            Legislature's amendatory powers.  (People v. Superior Court  
            (Pearson) (2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 568; see also Cal. Const.,  
            art. II, § 10, subd. (c).)  The California Constitution  
            states,  "The Legislature may amend or repeal referendum  
            statutes.  It may amend or repeal an initiative statute by  
            another statute that becomes effective only when approved by  
            the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment  
            or repeal without their approval."  (Cal. Const., art. II, §  
            10, subd. (c).)  Therefore, unless the initiative expressly  
            authorizes the Legislature to amend, only the voters may alter  
            statutes created by initiative.  Proposition 215 is silent as