SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New  
               York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, and  
               West Virginia. . . ."]<5>

          A court of appeal decision published last fall clearly explains  
          how California courts have contended with the issue of  
          sanctioning noncompliant truants with secured detention:

               The Legislature has expressly limited the power of the  
               juvenile court to order the secure confinement of  
               section 601 wards.  As relevant to truancy wards, . .  
               .  "it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor  
               who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to  
               this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of  
               the parent or guardian except during school hours."   
               Section 207, subdivision (a) applies more generally to  
               all section 601 wards and provides in relevant part  
               that "[n]o minor shall be detained in any jail,