(Welfare and Institutions Code ("WIC") § 202.) Current law generally provides for the jurisdiction of the juvenile court over a person under the age of 18 who "persistently or habitually refuses to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of his or her parents, guardian, or custodian, or who is beyond the control of that person," or who violates curfew offenses, as specified. (WIC § 601.) These types of offenses are known generally as "status" offenses - acts that are illegal only if committed by juveniles (typically, running away, disobeying parents, curfew violations and truancy). Current law provides that if "a minor has four or more truancies within one school year . . . or a school attendance review board or probation officer determines that the available public and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual truancy of the minor, or to correct the minor's (More) SB 1296 (Leno) PageC persistent or habitual refusal to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of school authorities, or if the minor fails to respond to directives of a school attendance review board or probation officer or to services provided, the minor is then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court. However, it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours. . . ." (Welfare and Institutions Code § 601(b).)