As relevant to truancy wards, . . . "it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours." Section 207, subdivision (a) applies more generally to all section 601 wards and provides in relevant part that "[n]o minor shall be detained in any jail, lockup, juvenile hall, or other secure facility who is taken into custody solely upon the ground that he or she is a person (More) ---------------------- <5> Kids Doing Time for What's Not a Crime: The Over-Incarceration of Status Offenders, (March 2014) The Texas Public Policy Foundation (http://www.texaspolicy.com/sites/default/files/documents/2014-03 -PP12-JuvenileJustice StatusOffenders-CEJ-DerekCohenMarcLevin.pdf); See also, Szymanski, What is the Valid Court Order Exception to Secure Detention for Status Offenders? (May 2011) Nat'l Center for Juvenile Justice (http://www.ncjj.org/pdf/ Snapshots/2011/vol16_no5_What%20is%20the%20Valid%20Court%20Order% 20Exception%20to%20Secure%20Detention%20for%20Status%20Offenders. pdf.) described by Section 601 or adjudged to be such or made a ward of the juvenile court solely upon that ground ? ." Section 207, subdivision (b) provides time-limited exceptions to the prohibition against secure confinement of section 601 wards in order to determine if there are any outstanding warrants or holds against the minor or to locate the minor's parents. . . . In Michael G., supra, 44 Cal.3d at