SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] of the authority of the court, including "(d)isobedience of any  
          lawful judgment, order, or process of the court."  (Code of  
          Civil Procedure § 1209(a)(5).)

           Current law  generally provides that when the contempt consists  
          of the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of  
          the person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or  
          she has performed it, and in that case the act shall be  
          ---------------------------
          <1>   Specifically, "secure facility" as defined in Section 206  
          of the Welfare and Institutions Code.

                                                                     (More)







                                                             SB 1296 (Leno)
                                                                      PageD

          specified in the warrant of commitment.  (CCP § 1219(a).)

           Current law  excepts from this authority "the victim of a sexual  
          assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when if the  
          contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual  
          assault or domestic violence crime, as specified."  (CCP §  
          1219(b).)  

           This bill  additionally would provide that, "(n)otwithstanding  
          any other law, a court shall not imprison, hold in physical  
          confinement,<2> or otherwise confine or place in custody a minor