from 36 states in 2001. [fn.: ". . . 16 states in which secure detention of status offenders were prohibited included: Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, and West Virginia. . . ."]<5> A court of appeal decision published last fall clearly explains how California courts have contended with the issue of sanctioning noncompliant truants with secured detention: The Legislature has expressly limited the power of the juvenile court to order the secure confinement of section 601 wards. As relevant to truancy wards, . . . "it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours."